Viewing

Viewing

Tip

Use the drop-down options to choose a Presenter to view. The drop-down shows current members first, with The Old Guard following.

This is an ideal way to review your own presentations — after all, you don't want to repeat yourself, now do you?

The page defaults to show all music chosen by the most recent Presenter.

Showing 191 results for Jim, our most recent presenter

07/12/19

Weinberg: Piano Trio in A minor op. 24 (1945)

Gidon Kremer (violin), Yulianna Avdeena (piano), Giedré Dirbanauskaité (cello)

Recorded in Latvia in September 2018.

20/07/19

Bruckner: Erinnerung (c. 1868)

Fumiko Shiraga (piano)

Frank Martin: Petite symphonie concertante op. 54 for harp, harpsichord, piano and double string orchestra

L’Orchestre de Chambre de Genève conducted by Thierry Fischer

27/04/19 (Theme: More drip-feeding of Weinberg in his Centenary year)

Weinberg: Cello Concerto in C minor op. 43 (1948)

Sol Gabetta, Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France / Mikko Franck

Recorded on 21 December 2018 in the Radio France Auditorium, Maison de la Radio, Paris

23/03/19

Kalevi Aho: Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra (2005)

Martin Fröst, Lahti Symphony Orchestra conducted by Osmo Vänskä

05/01/19 (Theme: Making Amends to Brahms)

Brahms: Hungarian Dance no. 3 in F major. Allegretto

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra conducted by Marek Janowski

Brahms: Hymne zur Verherrlichung des großen Joachim

Philippe Graffin, Hebe Mensinga (violins), Szymon Marciniak (double bass)

Brahms: Ballades op. 10: No. 2 in D major. Andante

Denis Kozhukin (piano)

Brahms: Vier Gesänge op. 43: I. Von ewiger Liebe

Daniel Behle (tenor), Oliver Schnyder (piano)

Brahms: Alto Rhapsody op. 53

Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano), Collegium Vocale Gent, Orchestre des Champs-Elysées conducted by Philippe Herreweghe

04/08/18

Beethoven: Symphony no. 8 in F major op. 93

Philharmonie Zuidnederland conducted by Kevin John Edusei

Video recording of performance in the Amsterdam Concertgebouw on 3rd December 2017.

05/05/18

Webern: Im Sommerwind

SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg conducted by François-Xavier Roth

Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet

Les Siècles conducted by François-Xavier Roth

Stravinsky: The Firebird: Conclusion of Ballet (from Berceuse to end)

Les Siècles conducted by François-Xavier Roth

Part of Jim's "Dream Teams" series

17/02/18 (Theme: 80th Birthday Tribute)

John Corigliano: Fantasia on an Ostinato (1985)

Emanuel Ax (piano)

John Corigliano: To Music (1994)

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Eri Klas

John Corigliano: The Mannheim Rocket (2000)

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by John Storgårds

John Corigliano's 80th birthday was on 16th February

23/12/17

Schubert: Sei mir gegrüßt D.741

Bernarda Fink (mezzo soprano), Gerold Huber (piano)

Schubert: Fantasia in C major D.934

Carolin Widmann (violin), Alexander Lonquich (piano)

30/09/17

Saint-Saëns: Violin Sonata no. 1 in D minor op. 75 (1885)

James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano)

01/07/17

Holmboe: Symphony No. 5 op. 35 (1944)

Aarhus Symphony Orchestra conducted by Owen Arwel Hughes

Part of Jim's "4 for '17" series

22/04/17

Holmboe: String Quartet No. 3 (1949): III. Andante quasi giacona & IV. Allegro decido

Kontra Quartet

Rameau: Pièces de clavecin en concerts (excerpts from Concerts I, II, III and IV)

Christophe Rousset (harpsichord), Ryo Terakado (violin), Kaori Uemura (viola da gambe)

Part of Jim's "4 for '17" series

11/02/17

C.P.E. Bach: Concerto no. 1 in F major for concertato harpsichord Wq.43/1

Andreas Staier, Freiburger Barockorchester directed by Petra Müllejans (violin)

Weinberg: Concertino for Violin and String Orchestra op. 42 (1948)

Gidon Kremer, Kremerata Baltica

Part of Jim's "4 for '17" series

12/11/16 (Theme: Hands off Estonia Vladimir!)

Lepo Sumera: Musica tenera (1992)

Malmo Symphony Orchestra conducted by Paavo Järvi

Eino Tamberg: Concerto grosso op. 5 (1956)

Martine van der Loo (flute), Hans Colbers (clarinet), Getjan Loot (trumpet)
, Arno Bornkamp (alto saxophone), Dorian Cooke (bassoon), Hans Eijsackers (piano), Residentie Orkest Den Haag conducted by Neeme Järvi

A reaction to Donald Trump's election as US President on 8th November

01/10/16

Suk: Piano Quintet in G minor op. 8 (1892): III. Scherzo. Presto

The Nash Ensemble

Suk: Serenade for String Orchestra in E flat major op. 6 (1892)

Prague Philharmonia conducted by Jakub Hrusa

Suk was Dvorak's son-in-law. Today was a belated Dvorak Day, marking the 175th anniversary of that composer's birth.

02/07/16

Beethoven: Violin Sonata no. 9 in A major op. 47 ('Kreutzer')

Lorenzo Gatto (violin), Julien Libeer (piano)

Recorded Jan 2016. Available on the Alpha label (ALPHA 240)

04/06/16

Smetana: String Quartet no. 1 in E minor ('From my Life', 1876)

Pavel Haas quartet

Recorded in Prague, December 2014

27/02/16

Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E flat major for Violin, Viola and Orchestra K.364

Giuliano Carmignola (violin), Antoine Tamestit (viola), Insula Orchestra conducted by Laurence Equilbey

Video recording of concert performance, 23rd March 2015, in Salle de concerts – Cité de la musique – Philharmonie 2, Paris.

07/11/15

Shostakovich: Concerto in C minor for Piano, Trumpet and Strings op 35 (1933)

Igor Levit (piano), Jeroen Berwaerts (trumpet), Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen (Concertmaster Florian Donderer)

On DVD. Recorded from arte.tv. Part of a concert given on 16th May 2015 in the Konzerthaus 'Die Glocke', Bremen.

01/08/15

J.S. Bach: The Well-tempered Clavier: Book I No. 1 – Prelude & Fugue in C major

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

Animated film by Alan Warburton

Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Luxemburg Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Emmanuel Krivine

On DVD. Video downloaded from Arte.tv.

25/04/15 (Theme: Calm Sea – Prosperous Voyage)

Schubert: Meeres Stille D.216

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Gerald Moore (piano)

Beethoven: Meeresstille und Glückliche Fahrt op. 112

Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre révolutionnaire et romantique conducted by John Eliot Gardiner

Mendelssohn: Meeresstille und Glückliche Fahrt op. 27

London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Claudio Abbado

10/01/15 (Theme: Variations & Passacaglia)

Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Prologue and Variations for String Orchestra (1983)

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra conducted by John Nelson

Ludvig Irgens-Jensen: Passacaglia (1928)

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra conducted by Bjarte Engeset

27/09/14

George Onslow: Symphony no. 2 in D minor op.

Radio-Philharmonie Hannover des NDR conducted by Johannes Goritzki

12/07/14 (Theme: This Mortal Coil)

Cherubini: Marche Funèbre (1820)

Corydon Orchestra conducted by Matthew Best

Karl Amadeus Hartmann: Concerto funebre

Isabelle Faust (violin), Münchener Kammerorchester conducted by Christoph Poppen

05/04/14

Weinberg: Violin Concerto op. 67

Linus Roth, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin conducted by Mihkel Kütson

04/01/14 (Theme: Getting in early on the Anniversaries Act)

Panufnik: Old Polish Suite for String Orchestra (1950/55)

Polish Chamber Orchestra conducted by Mariusz Smolij

Panufnik: Sinfonia Sacra (1963)

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Kazimierz Kord

The centenary of Panufnik's birth is on 24th September 2014

24/08/13 (Theme: Après-Amsterdam)

Connesson: Les Chants de l'Agartha (Songs of Agartha, 2008)

Jérôme Pernoo (cello), Jérôme Ducros (piano)

Connesson: Disco-Toccata (1994)

Florent Héau (clarinet), Jérôme Pernoo (cello)

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (1924, Ferde Grofé's orchestration for jazz band)

George Gershwin (1925 Piano Roll), Columbia Jazz Band conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas

Musical memories from Jim's trip to Amsterdam last week

25/05/13 (Theme: For Wagner Day: Richard & Mathilde)

Wagner: Eine Sonate für das Album von Frau Mathilde Wesendonck

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder

Jonas Kaufmann (tenor), Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin conducted by Donald Runnicles

The Bi-centenary of Wagner's birth was on 22nd May

16/03/13

Bernstein: Mass (excerpts)

Randall Scarlata, Chorus sine nomine, Tölzer Knabenchor, Absolute Ensemble, Company of Music, Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich conducted by Kristjan Järvi

Chosen in response to the Election of Pope Francis on 13th March

03/11/12 (Theme: The Purcell Connection)

Poul Ruders: Concerto in Pieces (Purcell Variations for Orchestra, 1994-95)

Aarhus Symphony Orchestra conducted by Thomas Søndergård

Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra op. 34 (Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell, 1945)

BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andrew Davis

08/09/12

Stenhammar: String Quartet no. 4 in A minor

Gotland Quartet

16/06/12 (Theme: For Bloomsday: Music associated with James Joyce)

James Joyce: Bid Adieu to Girlish Days (arr. Edmund Pendleton) [Chamber Music XI]

Kevin McDermott (tenor), Ralph Richey (piano)

Stephen Albert: Symphony No. 1 ('RiverRun'): III. [Scherzo] Beside the Rivering Waters

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Paul Polivnick

Barber: Three Songs op. 10 (1935-36). Rain has fallen, Sleep now, I hear an army [Chamber Music XXXII, XXXIV, XXXVI]

Gerald Finley (baritone), Julius Drake (piano)

Flotow: Martha, Act III: M'appari Tout'amor

Placido Domingo (tenor), London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Nello Santi

Barber: Nuvoletta op. 25 (1947). Allegretto [from Finnegans Wake]

Cheryl Studor (soprano), John browning (piano)

Barber: Despite and Still op. 41 (1968-69): IV. Solitary Hotel [from Ulysses]

Thomas Hampson (baritone), John Browning (piano)

25/02/12 (Theme: Strings Attached)

Boccherini: String Quintet in C major G.324, op. 30 no. 6 ('La musica notturna delle strade de Madrid')

Cuarteto Casals, with Eckart Runge (second cello)

Enescu: Aubade for String Trio

Tatiana Samouil (violin), Gérard Caussé (viola), Justus Grimm (cello)

Félicien David: Les Quatre Saisons: 6e Soirée d'automne

Solosts of the Ensemble Baroque de Limoges (Andrés Gabetta & Maï Ngo, violins; Pierre Franck, viola; Christophe Coin, cello; David Sincalir, double bass

Rossini: String Sonata no. 6 in D major: III. Finale. Allegro

Ensemble Caméléon (Sonja van Beck & Joris van Rijn, violins; either Floris Mijnders or Johan van Iersel, cello; Wilmar de Visser, double bass

All but one of the selections feature an unusual combination of instruments

22/10/11 (Theme: Morning & Night (and another connection))

Aulis Sallinen: Sunrise Serenade op. 63 (for Two Trumpets, Piano and String Orchestra)

Malmö Symphony Orchestra conducted by Okko Kamu

Julius Burger: Stille der Nacht (text: Gottfried Keller)

Michael Kraus (baritone), Radio Symphonie Orchester Berlin conducted by Simone Young

Othmar Schoeck: Sommernacht op. 58 (Pastoral Intermezzo for String Orchestra inspired by Gottfried Keller's poem)

Orchestre d'Auvergne conducted by Armin Jordan

02/07/11

Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde: VI. Der Abschied (transcription for chamber orchestra by Arnold Schoenberg, 1920 & Rainer Riehn, 1983)

Birgit Remmert (contralto), Ensemble Musique Oblique directed by Philippe Herreweghe

In celebration of the centenary of Mahler's death

16/04/11 (Theme: Norwegian, but not Grieg)

Ole Bull: La Verbena de San Juan

Annar Follesø (violin), Norweegian Radio Orchestra conducted by Ole Kristian Ruud

Geirr Tveitt: Piano Concerto No. 5 op. 156: III. [Bell-ringing in Blånuten]

Nils Mortensen, Stavanger Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ole Kristian Ruud

Johan Svendsen: Romance for Violin and Orchestra op. 26

Richard Tognetti, Nordic Chamber Orchestra conducted by Christian Lindberg

Johan Halvorsen: Bojarernes Indtogsmarsj (Entry March of the Boyars)

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra conducted by Eivind Aaland

11/12/10 (Theme: French, Gay, Vocal)

Reynaldo Hahn: Si mes vers avaient des ailes

Felicity Lott (soprano), Graham Johnson (piano)

Reynaldo Hahn: Offrande ('Voice des fruits, des fleuers')

Marie-Nicole Lemieux (mezzo-soprano), Daniel Bluementhal (piano)

Reynaldo Hahn: Fêtes galantes ('Les donneurs de sérénades')

Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano), Graham Johnson (piano)

Reynaldo Hahn: Études latines: VII. Tyndaris ('Ô blanche Tyndaris, les Dieux me sont amis')

Ian Bostridge (tenor), Graham Johnson

Reynaldo Hahn: Chansons grises: V. L'heure exquise ('La lune blanche')

Dietrich Fischer-Fieskau (baritone), Hartmut Höll (piano)

Poulenc: Figure Humaine (choral cantata)

Tenebrae directed by Nigel Short

04/09/10

Frank Bridge: Three Idylls for String Quartet H67: II. Allegretto poco lento

Goldner String Quartet

This is the origin of the theme in Britten's Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge

Britten: Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge op. 10

The Scottish Ensemble directed by Clio Gould

22/05/10 (Theme: Once so popular, now forgotten)

Joachim Raff: Suite for Orchestra in B flat WoO.46 ('Aus Thüringen'): III. Reigen der Gnomen und Sylphen. Vivace

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hans Stadlmair

Joachim Raff: Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor op. 102: III. Mässig langsam

Trio Nota Bene

Joachim Raff: 6 Morceaux op. 85: III. Cavatina (arrangement by Raff of Violin and Piano original)

Michaela Paetsch Neftel (violin), Bamberg Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hans Stadlmair

Joachim Raff: Fantasie in G minor op. 207b

Ensemble Trittico with Anahit Kurtikyan (violin), David Greenlees (viola)

20/02/10 (Theme: In the Shadow of Sibelius)

Matti Rautio: Divertimento I (1955): I. Ouverture. Allegro giocoso

Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello), Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

Erkki Melartin: Violin Concerto in D minor op. 60: II. Andante assai tranquillo

John Storgårds, Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Leif Segerstam

Leevi Madetoja: Symphonic Suite op. 4: I. Elegy

Oulu Symphony Orchestra conducted by Arvo Volmer

Aarre Merikanto: Kesäyö (Summer Night) (Text by Aaro Hellaakoski)

Soile Isokoski (soprano), Marita Viitasalo (piano)

Uuno Klami: Suite for Small Orchestra op. 37 (1946): I. Sérénade

Tapiola Sinfonietta conducted by Jean-Jacques Kantorow

Einar Englund: Piano Concerto No. 1 (1955): III. Allegro non troppo

Matti Raekallio, Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Eri Klas

07/11/09 (Theme: 50 years dead)

Martinu: Cello Sonata no. 3

Steven Isserlis (cello), Peter Evans (piano)

Bohuslav Martinu died on 28th August 1959

Villa-Lobos: Choros no. 10 ('Rasga o Coração') for Chorus and Orchestra

Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra & Chorus conducted by John Neschling

Heitor Villa-Lobos died on 17th November 1959

26/09/09 (Theme: Nicknamed)

York Bowen: Ballade no. 2 in A minor op. 87

Stephen Hough (piano)

Berwald: Piano Concerto in D major

Marian Migdal, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Ulf Bjorlin

(York Bowen is known as 'The English Rachmaninov', while Franz Berwald is 'The Berlioz of the North')

23/05/09

Ravel: String Quartet in F major

Quatuor Ebène

28/02/09 (Theme: Lesser Anniversaries)

Torelli: Concerto a Quattro op. 8 no. 6 (in forma di Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale)

Les Violons du Roy directed by Bernard Labadie

Giussepe Torelli died 300 years ago, on 8th February 1709

Karlowicz: A Sorrowful Tale (Tone Poem for Orchestra) op. 13

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antoni Wit

Mieczyslaw Karlowicz died 100 years ago, on 8th February 1909

Antheil: A Jazz Symphony

New World Symphony conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas

George Antheil died 50 years ago, on 12th February 1959

06/12/08 (Theme: Almost overlooked)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Trombone Concerto

Christian Lindberg, Tapiola Sinfonietta conducted by Osmo Vänskä

Rimsky-Korsakov: Quintet in B flat minor for Piano, Flute, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon (Finale)

Vovka Ashkenazy (piano), Members of the Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano Concerto in C sharp minor op. 30

Noriko Ogawa, Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Kees Bakels

Remembering Rimsky-Korsakov's Centenary (died 21st June 1908)

16/08/08 (Theme: New World, Old World)

Roy Harris: Memories of a Child's Sunday

Albany Symphony Orchestra conducted by David Alan Miller

Tan Dun: Concerto for String Orchestra and Pipa

Wu Man (pipa), Moscow Soloists directed by Yuri Bashmet

14/06/08 (Theme: Using the Dies Irae)

Dohnányi: Rhapsody op. 11 no. 4

Alfredo Perl (piano)

Liszt: Totentanz S.125/R.457 (Introduction & Variations 1, 2, 3)

Arnaldo Cohen (piano), Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra conducted by John Neschling

Brahms: Klavierstück op. 118 no. 6

Radu Lupu (piano)

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances op. 45 (final movement)

Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Neeme Järvi

23/02/08 (Theme: Sadly Neglected)

Arensky: String Quartet no. 2 in A minor op. 35 (2nd movement. Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky)

The Raphael Ensemble

Taneyev: Piano Quintet in G minor op. 30 (3rd movement, Largo)

Vadim Repim, Ilya Gringolts (violins), Nobuko Imai (viola), Lynn Harrell (cello), Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Weinberg: Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes op. 47 no. 1

National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice conducted by Gabriel Chmura

08/09/07 (Theme: Remembering Grieg)

Grieg: Six Songs op. 48

Thomas Hampson (baritone), Geoffrey Parsons (piano)

Grieg: Holberg Suite op. 40

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra conducted by Paavo Järvi

4th September was the 100th Anniversary of Grieg's death

28/04/07

Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 2 in C minor op. 17 ('Little Russian')

BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda

17/02/07 (Theme: Remembering Glinka)

Glinka: Variations on a Scottish Theme in F major

Evgeny Soifertis (piano)

The 150th Anniversary of Glinka's death was on 15th February

Borodin: Symphony no. 2 in D major

London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Jean Martinon

Ibert: Divertissement for Chamber Orchestra (1929/30)

Ulster Orchestra conducted by Yan Pascal Tortelier

Malcolm Arnold: Divertimento no. 2 op. 75

Munich Symphony Orchestra conducted by Douglas Bostock

The composer died later in the day

23/09/06 (Theme: On a Lighter Note)

Prince Maciej Radziwill: Divertimento

Warsaw Soloists conducted by Andrzej Mysinski

03/06/06 (Theme: Story-telling)

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet (Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy

Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche op. 28

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Georg Solti

04/02/06 (Theme: Thanks, David)

Mozart: String Quintet [No. 3] in G minor, K.516 — III. Adagio ma non troppo

The Grumiaux Trio with Arpad Gérecz (violin) and Max Lesueur (viola)

Berlioz: Le nuits d'été — II. Le Spectre de la rose

Régine Crespin (soprano), L'Ochrestre de la Suisse Romande conducted by Ernest Ansermet

Schubert: 4 Impromptus, D.935 — No. 1 in F minor (allegro moderato)

András Schiff (piano)

J.S. Bach: St Matthew Passion, BWV 244 — Final Chorus

Tölzer Knabenchor, La Petite Bande directed by Gustav Leonhardt

08/10/05

Bizet: Symphony in C major

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06/08/05 (Theme: To do with Trains)

Honegger: Pacific 231 (Mouvement symphonique)

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Charles Dutoit

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras no. 2 — IV. Toccata (O Tremzinho do Caipira, The Little Train of the Caipira)

Cincinatti Symphony Orchestra conducted by Jesús López-Cobos

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor op. 18 — III. Allegro scherzando

Howard Shelley, Scottish National Orchestra conducted by Bryden Thomson

As used in David Lean's 1945 film 'Brief Encounter'

21/05/05 (Theme: The Real Spain)

Rodrigo: Tres Piezas Espagñolas (I. Fandango; III. Zapateado)

Julian Bream (guitar)

De Falla: Siete canciones populares Españolas

Alicia Nafé (mezzo soprano), Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne conducted by Jésus Lopez-Cobos

Albéniz: Suite Española (3. Sevilla; 4. Cádiz; 8. Castilla)

Alicia de Larrocha (piano)

19/03/05 (Theme: Listen to Liszt)

Liszt: Au lac de Wallenstadt (no. 2 of Year 1, Switzerland, of Année de pèlerinage)

Kun Woo Paik (piano)

Liszt: Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe (Symphonic Poem in Three Movements S.107)

Budapest Symphony Orchestra conducted by Árpád Joó

Liszt: Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major

Sviatoslav Richter (piano), London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kiril Kondrashin

08/01/05 (Theme: Schubert and Mayrhofer)

Schubert: Schlaflied D.527

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau & Gerald Moore

Schubert: Auf der Donau D.553

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau & Gerald Moore

Schubert: Der Schiffer D.536

Gérard Souzay & Dalton Baldwin

Schubert: Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren D.360

Thomas Hampson & Graham Johnson

Schubert: Memnon D.541

THomas Hampson & Graham Johnson

Schubert: Abendstern D.806

Anne Sofie von Otter & Bengt Forsberg

Schubert: Auflösung D.807

Brigitte Fassbaender & Graham Johnson

Schubert: Nachtstück D.672

Brigitte Fassbaender & Graham Johnson

Schubert: Erlafsee D.586

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau & Gerald Moore

Schubert: Freiwilliges Versinken D.700

Thomas Hampson & Graham Johnson

04/09/04 (Theme: Smaller-scale Beethoven)

Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio in G op. 129 ('Rage over a lost Penny')

Gianluca Cascioli (piano)

Beethoven: Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor op. 30 no. 2 — IV. Finale: Allegro

Itzhak Perlman (violin), Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Beethoven: Piano Trio no. 7 in B flat op. 97 ('Archduke') — II. Scherzo: Allegro

The Chung Trio

Beethoven: 'Grosse Fuge' in B flat for String Quartet op. 133

The Talich Quartet

10/07/04 (Theme: A Tale of Two Cities)

Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony (Symphony no. 2) — II. Lento

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vernon Handley

Respighi: Pini di Roma (The Pines of Rome)

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra conducted by Lorin Maazel

9th July 2004 (the previous day) was the 125th anniversary of Respighi's birth

13/03/04

Puccini: 'Tosca' (excerpts from opera)

Monserrat Caballé, José Carreras, Ingvar Wixell, Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, conducted by Colin Davis

29/11/03 (Theme: Neglected Anniversaries)

Penderecki: Symphony no. 3 (IV. Passacaglia)

National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antoni Wit

Penderecki was 70 on 23rd November

Britten: Les Illuminations op. 18

Felicity Lott (soprano), Scottish National Orchestra conducted by Bryden Thomson

Britten was born 90 years ago on 22nd November; Bryden Thomson would have been 75 this year

09/08/03 (Theme: Spanish music by French composers)

Chabrier: España

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by John Eliot Gardiner

Bizet: Hanañera (aria -- 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle' -- from Act I of 'Carmen')

Marilyn Horne, Manhattan Opera Chorus, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra conducted by Leonard Bernstein

Debussy: Ibéria (from 'Images pour orchestre')

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra conducted by Bernard Haitink

10/05/03

A.J. Potter: Sinfonia 'De Profundis'

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland conducted by Robert Houlihan

22/02/03 (Theme: Happy 80th, György!)

Ligeti: Musica Ricercata

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

09/11/02 (Theme: Thank you, Paul Sacher)

Stravinsky: Concerto in D (II. Arioso)

Sinfonietta de Montréal conducted by Charles Dutoit

Frank Martin: Études for String Orchestra (Étude no. 2, 'for Pizzicato')

The Chamber Orchestra of Europe conducted by Thierry Fischer

Lutoslawski: Chain 2 (Dialogue for Violin and Orchestra) — IV. A battuta–Ad libitum–A battuta

Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Witold Lutoslawski

Honegger: Symphony no. 2 (for Strings)

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Charles Dutoit

29/06/02

Prokofiev: Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor op. 131

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Seiji Ozawa

09/03/02

Nielsen: Symphony no. 5 op. 50

London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ole Schmidt

13/10/01

Schubert: 'Der Wanderer' D.489

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Gerald Moore (piano)

Schubert: Fantasia in C D.760 ('Wanderer-Fantasie')

Alfred Brendel (piano)

14/07/01

Korngold: 'Mond, so gehst du wieder auf' (no. 3 from Songs of Farewell, op. 14)

Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano), Bengt Forsberg (piano)

Korngold: Piano Quintet in E op. 15

Bengt Forsberg (piano), Kjell Lysell & Ulf Forsberg (violins), Nils-Erik Sparf (viola), Mats Lidström (cello)

21/04/01 (Theme: The Scandinavian Connection)

Grieg: 3 Songs (En svane op. 25 no. 2, Langs ei Å op. 33 no. 5, Jeg elsker Dig op. 5 no. 3)

Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano), Bengt Forsberg (piano)

Sibelius: Scene with Cranes op. 44 no. 2

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Leif Segerstam

Nielsen: Chaconne op. 32

Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Holmboe: Monolith (Symphonic Metamorphosis no. 2) op. 76

Aalborg Symphony Orchestra conducted by Owain Arwel Hughes

25/11/00

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Cleveland Orchestra conducted by Pierre Boulez

19/08/00

Messiaen: Vingt regards sur l'enfant Jésus (nos. 5, 6, 16, 17, 20)

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

24/06/00 (Theme: Second Thoughts)

Beethoven: 'Fidelio' Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe conducted by Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Schumann: Symphonische Etüden op. 13 (later version, 1852)

Andras Schiff (piano)

19/02/00

Finzi: Dies Natalis

Wilfred Brown (tenor), English Chamber Orchestra conducted by Christopher Finzi

13/11/99

Beethoven: Symphony no. 5 in C minor op. 67

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra conducted by David Zinman

26/06/99

Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète

Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields conducted by Neville Marriner

13/02/99

Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

Leon Fleischer, Boston Symphony Orchestra conducted by Seiji Ozawa

Ravel: La Valse

London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kent Nagano

11/07/98 (Theme: English String Music)

Elgar: Introduction and Allegro op. 47

BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andrew Davis

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Charles Groves

21/02/98 (Theme: Birthday Presents)

Schumann: Konzertstück for Piano and Orchestra op. 134 (Introduction and Allegro Concertante)

Murray Perahia (piano), Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Claudio Abbado

Wagner: Siegfried Idyll (original scoring for 13 soloists)

Members of the Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Otto Klemperer

27/09/97

Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste

Orchestre symphonique de Montréal conducted by Charles Dutoit

31/05/97 (Theme: Music re-used)

Mahler: Des Antonius von Padua fischpredigt (from Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), London Symphony Orchestra conducted by George Szell

Mahler: Symphony no. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection') - 3rd movement: In ruhig fliessender Bewebung

London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Gilbert Kaplan

Berio: Sinfonia (3rd movement – In ruhig fliessender Bewebung)

New Swingle Singers, Orchestre national de France conducted by Pierre Boulez

15/03/97

Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (final movement: Der Abschied)

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Leonard Bernstein