Viewing

Viewing

Tip

Use the drop-down options to choose a Presenter to view. The drop-down shows current members first, with The Old Guard following.

This is an ideal way to review your own presentations — after all, you don't want to repeat yourself, now do you?

The page defaults to show all music chosen by the most recent Presenter.

Showing 143 results for Dermot, our most recent presenter

20/11/21

Mozart: String Quartet no. 19 in C major K.465

Heutling Quartet

02/10/21 (Theme: Remembering Seán Ó Riada)

Ó Riada: Mise Éire (Orchestral Suite): Luan Cásca 1916 (Róisín Dubh)

RTÉ Concert Orchestra conducted by Robert Houlihan

Ó Riada: Overture Olynthiac

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra conducted by Robert Houlihan

Ó Riada: Seoladh na nGamhan (The Herding of the Calves)

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra conducted by Robert Houlihan

Ó Riada: Nomos No. 4

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra conducted by Robert Houlihan

Seán Ó Riada died fifty years ago on 3rd October

26/06/21

Maxwell Davies: Eight Songs for a Mad King

Kelvin Thomas (baritone), Psappha Ensemble

On YouTube. Filmed 31st March 2012, Digital Performance Lab, University of Salford.

08/05/21

Debussy: La Mer

Lucerne Festival Orchestra conducted by Claudio Abbado

Recorded live at the Lucerne Festival on 14th August 2003. This was the founding concert of the Orchestra.

13/03/21

Mozart: Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (‘Jupiter’)

hr-Sinfonieorchester conducted by Andrés Orozco-Estrada

YouTube video recorded in the Alte Oper in Frankfurt on 11th September 2020.

09/01/21

Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel

Alex Knight (baritone), Eroica Ensemble conducted by Toby Thatcher

YouTube video. Filmed in Verbruggen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music on 18th August 2012.

Walton: Façade: Tango-Pasodoble, Black Mrs Behemoth

Barbara Hannigan (reciter), Simon Rattle (conductor & reciter), Members of the Berlin Philharmonic

YouTube Video. Recorded at the Berlin Philharmonie on 15th December 2012.

07/11/20

Poulenc: Concerto in G minor for Organ, Timpani and Strings

Iveta Apkalna, hr-Sinfonieorchester (Frankfurt Radio Symphony) conducted by Andrés Orozco-Estrada

Video recording of performance in the Alte Oper Frankfurt on 22nd November 2019

19/09/20

Verdi: Requiem (Requiem & Kyrie, Dies irae, Salva me, Recordare)

Erika Grimaldi (soprano), Violeta Urmana (mezzo-soprano), Saimir Pirgu (tenor), Kihwan Sim (bass), MDR Rundfunkchor, hr-Sinfonieorchester (Frankfurt Radio SO) conducted by Andrés Orozco-Estrada

13/06/20

Pergolesi: Stabat Mater: From 'Quae moerebat et dolebat' to end

Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Emöke Barath (soprano), Orfeo 55 directed by Nathalie Stutzmann

YouTube video of performance in the Chapelle de la Trinité, Château de Fontainebleau in April 2014

07/03/20 (Theme: A tribute to Mariss Jansons)

Wagner: 'Lohengrin' – Prelude to Act I of opera

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Mariss Jansons

Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite (1911 version)

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Mariss Jansons

Mariss Jansons died on 30th November 2019

11/05/19

Mozart: String Quartet no. 9 in A major K.169

Heutling Quartet

02/03/19

Puccini: 'La Bohème' – Conclusion of Act I and all of Act II

Renata Scotto, Alfredo Kraus, Sherrill Milnes, Carol Neblett etc, Ambrosian Opera Chorus, National Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by James Levine

1980 recording

20/10/18

Holst: The Planets op. 32: I. Mars, III. Mercury, V. Saturn, VII. Neptune

BBC Philharmonic conducted by Jan Pascal Tortelier

28/04/18

Torsten Rasch: Mutter

René Pape (bass), Dresdner Sinfoniker conducted by John Carewe

Both Torsten Rasch and René Pape were members of the Dresdner Kreuzchor

Janacek: Sinfonietta

London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Claudio Abbado

27/01/18

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra conducted by Andris Nelsons

Video recording of recent TV broadcast

14/10/17 (Theme: Recollection | Recomposition)

Heiner Goebbels: Eislermaterial (reworking of songs by Hans Eisler): 'Anmut sparet' and 'Mutter Beimlein'

Josef Bierbichler (actor/singer), Ensemble Modern

Schumann: From 21 Lieder by Schumann and Schubert, reworked by Reinbert de Leeuw – In wunderschönen Monat Mai; Die Rose, die Lille; Ich grolle nicht

Barbara Sukowa (actor/singer), Schoenberg Ensemble conducted by Reinbert de Leeuw

On DVD

Schubert: From 21 Lieder by Schumann and Schubert, reworked by Reinbert de Leeuw – Gute Nacht; Im Dorfe; Gretchen am Spinnrade; Der Doppelgänger; Der Leiermann

Barbara Sukowa (actor/singer), Schoenberg Ensemble conducted by Reinbert de Leeuw

On DVD

29/07/17

Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E major (I. Allegro moderato & III. Scherzo. Sehr schnell)

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Herbert von Karajan

Recording dates from 1975

28/01/17 (Theme: Spring has (almost) sprung!)

Schumann: Symphony no. 1 in B flat major op. 38 ('Spring')

Dresden Staatskapelle conducted by Wolfgang Sawallisch

26/11/16

Beethoven: Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor op. 111

Daniel Barenboim

From Barenboim's first complete set, recorded between 1967 and '70

27/08/16 (Theme: 800 Years of the Dresdner Kreuzchor)

Schütz: Ich bin ein rechter Weinstock (Motet for six-part choir)

Dresdner Kreuzchor conducted by Roderick Krelle

Buchenberg: Kein schöner Land

Dresdner Kreuzchor conducted by Roderick Krelle

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Gremin's aria

Theo Adam (bass-baritone), Staatskapelle Berlin conducted by Kurt Mazur

Theo Adam was a member of the Dresdner Kreuzchor

Schubert: Schwanengesang D.957: VIII. Der Atlas

Theo Adam (bass baritone), Rudolf Dunckel (piano)

Agostino Steffani: A facile vittoria (Sigaro's aria from the opera Tassilone)

Peter Schreier (tenor), Willi Krug (trumpet), Kammerorchester Berlin conducted by Helmut Koch

Peter Schreier was a member of the Dresdner Kreuzchor

Agostino Steffani: Piangerete, io ben io so (Adalgiso's aria from the opera Tassilone)

Peter Schreier (tenor), Hans-Werner Wätzig (oboe), Kammerorchester Berlin conducted by Helmut Koch

Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Verachtet mir die Meister nicht (Hans Sachs's concluding aria)

René Pape (bass), Chor der Staatsoper unter den Linden, Staatskapelle Berlin conducted by Daniel Barenboim

René Pape was a member of the Dresden Kreuzchor

25/06/16

Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor op. 85

Jacqueline du Pré, London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir John Barbirolli

1965 recording

05/03/16

Mozart: String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major K.458 ('The Hunt')

Heutling Quartet

The recording dates from 1967/68

09/01/16 New Year Concert from Berlin

Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor for Violin and Orchestra op. 28

Anne-Sophie Mutter, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Simon Rattle

Massenet: Pieces for Orchestra from 'Le Cid' (Suite)

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Simon Rattle

Video recorded from TV transmission

10/10/15

Schumann: Kreisleriana op. 16: VII. Seht rasch & VIII. Schnell und spielend

Hélène Grimaud (piano)

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major

Hélène Grimaud, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Jesús López-Cobos

30/05/15

Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste

Boston Symphony Orchestra conducted by Seiji Ozawa

17/01/15

Poulenc: Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings in G minor

Maurice Duruflé, French Radio Symphony Orchestra conduced by Georges Prêtre

Recorded in 1961

06/12/14

Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor op. 47

Viktoria Mullova, Boston Symphony Orchestra conducted by Seiji Ozawa

11/10/14

Mahler: Symphony no. 3: Final movement

New York Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Leonard Bernstein

1965 recording

31/05/14

Berlioz: 'Benvenuto Cellini' (excerpts from opera)

Burkhard Fritz, Laurent Naouri, Brindley Sherratt, Mikhail Petrenko, Maija Kovalevska, Kate Aldrich Xavier Mas, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor Conducted by Valery Gergiev

On DVD. Recording of broadcast from 2007 Salzburg Festival. Stage Direction by Philipp Stölzl

22/03/14

Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major op. 73 ('Emperor'): 2nd and 3rd movements

Murray Perahia, Concertgebouw Orchestra conducted by Bernard Haitink

18/01/14

Mahler: Symphony no. 9 in D major: I. Andante comodo

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Herbert von Karajan

Recorded 1979/80

07/12/13

Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra (1954)

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antoni Wit

The centenary of Lutoslawski's birth was on 25th January 2013

14/09/13

Mozart: 'Don Giovanni': Final scenes from the Opera

Rodney Gilfrey, László Polgár, Isabel Rey, Cecilia Bartoli, Roberto Saccà, Liliana Nikiteanu, Oliver Widmer, Matti Salminen, Orchestra & Chorus of the Zürich Opera House conducted by Nikolaus Harnoncourt

On DVD. 2001 production by Jürgen Flimm

10/08/13

Richard Strauss: Don Quixote op. 35

Tim Hugh (cello), Paul Silverthorne (viola), London Symphony Orchestra conducted by André Previn

Recorded live at the Barbican in London on 15th June 1995

04/05/13

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Cleveland Orchestra conducted by Pierre Boulez

The centenary of the first performance is on 29th May

23/03/13

Korngold: 'Die tote Stadt' (extracts from 1st, 2nd and 3rd acts of Opera)

James King, Karan Armstrong, William Murray, Margit Neubauer, Chorus and Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin conducted by Heinrich Hollreiser

On DVD. 1983 production by Götz Friedrich

15/12/12 (Theme: Waltz Time)

Chopin: Waltz in E flat major op. 18

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Johann Strauss: Voices of Spring

Kathleen Battle (soprano), Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Herbert von Karajan

On DVD. Recording from the VPO New Year Concert, 1987.

Reynaldo Hahn: La dernière valse

Hélène Delavault, Quatuor Prat

Ravel: La Valse

Orchestre national de France conducted by Eliahu Inbal

31/07/10

Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht (orchestral version): Movements 4 & 5

English Chamber Orchestra conducted by Daniel Barenboim

Schoenberg: Gurrelieder (Part III: Concluding melodrama, "The Summerwind's Wild Chase")

Thomas Quasthoff, Philip Langridge, Anne Sofie von Otter, Thomas Moser, Karita Mattila, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Simon Rattle

08/05/10

Britten: 'Billy Budd' (Opera in Four Acts op. 50): 'Deck Ahoy' from Act 3 Scene 1; Act 4, conclusion

Thomas Hampson, Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Manchester Boys Choir, Hallé Orchestra and Choir conducted by Kent Nagano

23/01/10 (Theme: Two distinguished Russian soloists)

Scarlatti: Sonata in A K.382

Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

Live recording, performance in the Berlin Philharmonie on 18th May 1986

J.S. Bach: Suite for Cello Solo No. 1 in G Major BWV.1007

Mstislav Rostropovich

Chopin: Polonaise in A flat major op. 53 ('Heroic')

Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

Live recording, performance in the Berlin Philharmonie on 18th May 1986

03/10/09

Kaija Saariaho: Six Japanese Gardens for Percussion and Electronics (Nos. 1 and 2)

Florent Jodelet (percussion), Jean-Baptiste Barrière (electronics and vocals)

Sibelius: Symphony no. 7 in C major op. 105

Boston Symphony Orchestra conducted by Colin Davis

(1975 recording)

04/07/09

Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte op. 98

Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone), Imogen Cooper (piano)

Beethoven: String Quartet no. 15 in A minor op. 132 (3rd Movement: Convalescent's Sacred Song of Thanksgiving to the Deity, in the Lydian Mode)

Medici Quartet

03/01/09

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major op. 26

Martha Argerich (piano), Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Claudio Abbado

11/10/08

Jake Heggie: For a Look or a Touch

Julian Patrick (actor), Morgan Smith (baritone), Music of Remembrance directed by Mina Miller (piano)

17/05/08 (Theme: Looking back, Looking forward)

Messiaen: Et expecto resurrectionem mortuorum

Cleveland Orchestra conducted by Pierre Boulez

Puccini: 'Turandot': Opening scenes of Opera

Joan Sutherland, Luciano Pavorotti, Monserrat Caballe, London Philharmonic Orchestrs and Chorus conducted by Zubin Mehta

09/02/08

Beethoven: Fantasy in C minor for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, op. 80

Lang Lang (piano), Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris, Orchestre de Paris conducted by Christoph Eschenbach

DVD recording from the orchestra's 40th Anniversary series

Liszt: Liebestraum (Nocturne no. 3)

Lang-Lang

Encore from concert appearance with Orchestre de Paris in Salle Pleyel

10/11/07

Varèse: Amériques

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra conducted by Riccardo Chailly

11/08/07

Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Stephen Hough (piano), Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Simon Rattle

DVD of performance at the Berlin Waldbühne on 17th June 2007

09/06/07 (Theme: Magnificats)

Monteverdi: Magnificat (from Vespro della Beata Virgine, 1610)

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble, Salisbury Cathedral Boys' Choir, Monteverdi Choir and Orchestra conducted by John Eliot Gardiner

Vladimir Godàr: Magnificat for Female Voice, Choir and String Orchestra (2003)

Iva Bittova, Bratislava Conservatory Choir conducted by Marek Stryncl

13/01/07

Mahler: Symphony no. 9 (1st movement)

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Herbert von Karajan

11/11/06 (Theme: Schumann re-composed)

Schumann: Fantasie in C major op. 17 (2nd movement)

Maurizio Pollini (piano)

Hans Zender: Schumann-Fantasie for Large Orchestra (1997) (IV. Triumphbogen, after the 2nd movement of Schumann's op. 17 Fantasie for piano & VI. Sternennacht, after the 3rd movement)

Junge Deutsche Philarmonie conducted by Hans Zender

08/07/06

Mozart: Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216

Andrew Manze (soloist/conductor) with The English Concert

01/10/05 (Theme: Re-workings)

Kagel: Tantz-Schul (based on Gregorio Lambrazzi's 'The New & Curious Theatrical Dance School')

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken conducted by Mauricio Kagel

Heiner Goebbels: Eislermaterials (based on pieces by Hanns Eisler) — I. Anmut sparet nicht noch Mühe; II. Allegro assai (from Eisler's Kleine Sinfonie/Moment musical); III. Andante (based on Suite für Septett Nr. 1); IV. Und ich werde nicht mehr sehen

Josef Bierbichler, Ensemble Modern

Berio: 3 Songs by Kurt Weill

Cathy Berberian, Julliard Ensemble conducted by Luciano Berio

20/08/05

Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals (excerpt)

Katia and Marielle Lebeque (pianos), Berlin Philharmonic conducted by Simon Rattle

As performed in the Berlin Waldgrüne, Summer 2005. Video recording.

Purcell: Dido and Aeneas (excerpts from opera)

Soloists, lots of dancers, Akadamie für Alte Musik Berlin, Vocalconsort Berlin conducted by Attilio Cremonesi. Production 'choreographed' by Sasha Waltz.

Controversial choreographed production from Berlin Staatsoper on video

05/03/05

Beethoven: Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor op. 31 no. 2 ('The Tempest')

Daniel Barenboim (piano)

11/12/04 (Theme: Love & Doom)

Berlioz: Les Troyens ('The Trojans') — Excerpts from Acts II and IV

Anna Caterina Antonacci, Susan Graham, Gregory Kunde, Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique conducted by John Eliot Gardiner

DVD of the Chatelet production of Octoober 2003 (attended by Dermot)

Offenbach: Les contes d'Hoffmann ('The Tales of Hoffmann') — Excerpts from Act I

Désirée Rancatore, Bryn Terfel, Orchestra and Chorus of Opéra Bastille, Paris, conducted by Jesus Lopez-Cobos

DVD of the Bastille production attended by Dermot

28/08/04

James MacMillan: Veni, Veni, Emmanuel

Evelyn Glennie (percussion). Scottish Chamber Orchestra conducted by Jukka_Pekka Saraste

15/05/04

Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor op. 47

Christian Tetzlaff (violin), Danish National Symphony Orchestra conducted by Thomas Dausgaard

21/02/04

Franck: Violin Sonata in A major

Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Lambert Orkis (piano)

04/10/03 (Theme: A la recherche du temps perdu)

Boesmans: ''Wintermärchen' (A Winter's Tale) — excerpt from Opera

Susan Chilcott, Orchestre symphonique et Chœurs de la Monnaie conducted by Antonio Pappano

Susan Chilcott was in the cast for Peter Grimes in Paris

Berlioz: Requiem (Lacrymosa)

Wandsworth School Boys' Choir, London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Colin Davis

The Berlioz Requiem was Dermot's highlight from the trip to Berlin

Wagner: 'Götterdämmerung' ('Hier sitz' ich zur Wacht' — conclusion of Scene 2 of Act I of opera)

Matti Salminen (as Hagen), Staatskapelle Dresden conducted by Marek Janowski

Matti Salminen was the excellent Hunding in the Vienna performance of Die Walküre

Bellini: 'I Puritani' (finale of Opera)

Stefania Bonfadelli, Orchestra e Coro del Teatro Massimo Bellini di Catamia conducted by Gustav Kuhn

Stefania Bonfadelli was the star of La Sonnambula in Vienna

17/05/03

Britten: 'Peter Grimes' (excerpts from opera)

Philip Langridge etc, Opera London, London Symphony Chorus, City of London Sinfonia conducted by Richard Hickox

05/04/03

Ravel: 'Sunrise' (from Daphnis and Chloe)

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra conducted by Simon Rattle

Adès: Asyla

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra conducted by Simon Rattle

07/12/02 (Theme: Trains and Boats and Planes (a tribute to Burt Bacharach))

Krenek: 'Johnny spielt auf' (2 scenes from the end of Part II of opera)

Evelyn Lear, Lucia Popp, Thomas Stewart etc, Vienna Academy Choir, Vienna State Orchestra conducted by Heinrich Hollreiser

Weill: J'attends un naivre (from 'Marie Galant')

Teresa Stratas, Y Chamber Symphony conducted by Gerard Schwartz

Wagner: 'Der fliegende Holländer' ('Steuermann, laß die Wacht!' & 'Johohoe! Johohoe!' – two sailors' choruses, from beginning of Act 3 of opera)

BBC Chorus, New Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Otto Klemperer

Philip Glass: 1000 Airplanes on the Roof

Linda Ronstadt (vocals), instrumental ensemble directed by Martin Goldray

28/09/02

Beethoven: 2 Irish folksongs (Oh, would I were but that Sweet Linnet; English Bulls, or an Irishman in London)

Anne Murray, Felicity Lott, Graham Johnson

Beethoven: Violin Sonata no. 5 in F op. 24 ('Spring')

Zino Francescatti (violin), Robert Cassadesus (piano)

20/04/02 (Theme: Greek music through the Ages)

Anon.: Three short reconstructions from ancient Greece

Atrium musicae de Madrid

Anon.: Three chants from the Orthodox Liturgy

Monks from Mount Athos

Theodorakis: 'Passion of the Saducees' (final movement)

Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester and Rundfunk Chor Berlin conducted by Hans-Peter Frank

Xenakis: 'Serment' (setting of the Hippocratic Oath)

Choir conducted by James Wood

08/12/01

J.S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565

Lionel Rogg (organ)

J.S. Bach: Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor BWV 582

Lionel Rogg (organ)

Britten: 'Billy Budd' (conclusion of opera)

Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Manchester Boys Choir, Gentlemen of the Hallé Choir, Northern Voices, Hallé Orchestra conducted by Kent Naggano

28/07/01 (Theme: Rhythm & Percussion)

Milhaud: L'Homme et son Désir

Vocal and Orchestral Soloists,Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg conducted by Darius Milhaud

Xenakis: Pléïades (4th movement)

Les Precussions de Strasbourg

13/01/01 (Theme: Oedipus)

Enescu: 'Oedipe' (excerpts from opera)

Stravinsky: 'Oedipus Rex' (conclusion of dramatic cantata)

07/10/00 (Theme: Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (tribute to Daniel O'Donnell))

Copland: Lullaby

Trad.: Danish folk songs

Richard Strauss: Dance of the Seven veils (from 'Salome')

Tchaikovsky: 'The Nutcracker' (excerpts from the ballet)

Berg: 'Lulu' (final scene of opera)

Sammy Fain: 'Secret Love'

(Sung by Doris Day)

08/07/00 (Theme: Two Hungarian Composers)

Kodaly: 'Harry Janos' (excerpts from orchestral suite)

Erkel: 'Bank Ban' (excerpts from opera)

25/03/00 (Theme: Contrasts)

Richard Strauss: 'Der Rosenkavalier' (excerpts from opera)

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf and Renée Fleming compared in the role of the Marschelline

04/12/99 (Theme: 20th Century Religious Music)

Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms

Schoenberg: 'Moses und Aaron' (excerpts from opera)

21/08/99

Beethoven: String Quartet no. 16 in E major op. 135

Date uncertain

22/05/99 (Theme: Two Irish Composers)

Frederick May: Composition unspecified

Gerald Barry: Composition unspecified

13/06/98 (Theme: Berthold Brecht Anniversary Commemoration)

Brecht: Composition unspecified

Eisler: Composition unspecified

Weill: Composition unspecified

17/01/98 (Theme: Goethe Commemoration — Faust, Part II)

Mahler: Composition unspecified

Composition details not available

Liszt: Composition unspecified

11/10/97

Berlioz: 'Les Troyens' (excerpts from opera)

16/08/97 (Theme: Mad Scenes)

Bellini: 'Lucia di Lamermoor' (mad scene)

Richard Strauss: 'Salome' (final scene of opera)

Performers not known

Maxwell Davies: Eight Songs for a Mad King (final three)

Performers not known

21/06/97 (Theme: Dermot and the Devil)

Berlioz: Composition unspecified

Notional date

Elgar: Composition unspecified

Stravinsky: Composition unspecified

19/04/97

J.S. Bach: 'Es ist genug' (from 'Ein feste Burg')

Berg: Violin Concerto